Chapter 2: The Legal Framework for Secondary Conditions
[…] Chapter 2: The Legal Framework for Secondary Conditions

Chapter 2

The Legal Framework for Secondary Conditions

Key VA Regulation: 38 CFR § 3.310

The legal authority for secondary service connection comes from Title 38 of the Code of Federal Regulations, section 3.310. This regulation specifically states:

(a) General. Except as provided in §3.300(c), disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected. When service connection is thus established for a secondary condition, the secondary condition shall be considered a part of the original condition.

(b) Aggravation of nonservice-connected disabilities. Any increase in severity of a nonservice-connected disease or injury that is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury, and not due to the natural progress of the nonservice-connected disease, will be service connected…

This regulation provides two distinct pathways for establishing secondary service connection:

  1. Direct Causation: When a service-connected condition directly causes a new, separate condition.